Be the first know!

Get kickoff times, event updates, local rugby 7s news, and 7s videos delivered straight to your inbox when you subscribe below:
First Name
Last Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...
2018 draft schedule

The draft schedule for the 2018 Lakefront 7s Festival is now available for download (see link below).

As is usual the exact kickoff time for your team may vary as the week proceeds. Please consult the schedule in the scoring tent on the day of the event for official kick-off times, results, and advancement to the knock-out rounds.

Teams must submit their signed waiver and check-in 1 hour prior to their first match. Thus, we recommend that teams simply note the following bracket start times and plan accordingly (see teams list below for bracket assignment):

  • High School Boys – 8:00 AM
  • HS Boys Elite – 8:00 AM
  • Women’s Open A – 8:20 AM
  • Men’s Open A – 8:40 AM
  • Men’s Open B – 12:40 PM
  • Men’s Competitive – 1:40 PM
  • Women’s Open B – 2:00 PM
  • High School Girls – 2:40 PM

You can also try the new tournament app for real time schedule and scoring updates.

DOWNLOAD DRAFT SCHEDULE (PDF)

Bracket Assignment

Teams for each bracket are shown below. Some changes may occur so please consult the scoring tent on the day of the event for official start times and results.

High School Girls

  • Pool A
    • Barbarians
    • Chiefs
    • Hamilton
    • Sentinels
  • Pool B
    • Bruisers
    • Eagan Rugby
    • Iowa Hawkettes
    • Lions Selects

High School Boys

  • Pool A
    • Freeborn Eagles
    • Naperville Warriors
    • Stoutmen
    • Muskego Warriors
  • Pool B
    • De Pere
    • Eagan
    • River Rats
    • Dakota United

High School Boys Elite

  • Pool A
    • Consett RFC
    • Badger Selects 1
    • Oregon-Stoughton
    • Tornados
  • Pool B
    • Mystical Canucks
    • Badger Selects 2
    • Iowa Hawks
    • Lions Selects

Women’s Open A

  • Pool A
    • Black Balcerzak
    • Platteville
    • UIC Velociraptors
    • WWRFC
  • Pool B
    • Deathicorns
    • Oconomowoc
    • Scrum & Choke
    • Scylla
  • Pool C
    • Chicago Women
    • Dick’s Chicks
    • Sabres
    • Traverse Bay Blues

Women’s Open B

  • Pool A
    • Black & yellow
    • Jazz
    • T.I.T.S
    • Vixens
  • Pool B
    • Banshees
    • Blaze
    • Rocket Pops
    • Wisco ladies
  • Pool C
    • Chicago North Shore
    • CMH Alumni
    • Turds
    • University of Iowa

Men’s Open A

  • Pool A
    • Black and Blue
    • Lake County
    • Mighty Pigs
    • Winona State
  • Pool B
    • Clydesdales
    • Condors
    • Racing Sausages
    • Scorpions
  • Pool C
    • Krakens
    • MRFC2
    • Riot
    • THOSE GUYS
  • Pool D
    • Bar-barians
    • Fox Valley Maoris
    • Rogues
    • UW-Milwaukee

Men’s Open B

  • Pool A
    • Blaze
    • Fox Cities
    • Reaper 7s
    • Sepi’s 7
  • Pool B
    • M.A.O.R.I.s
    • Moosemen
    • Old Doggs
    • Woodsmen
  • Pool C
    • Dragons
    • Fatbois
    • Misfits
    • MRFC3
  • Pool D
    • Marquette
    • Oconomowoc
    • Pigs
    • South Side Irish

Men’s Competitive

  • Pool A
    • Barbarians 1
    • Green Bay Celtics
    • Heathens
    • Peoria Pigs
  • Pool B
    • Barbarians 2
    • KC Blues 2
    • Drinkin’ Park
    • Gazelles
  • Pool C
    • KC Blues 1
    • Des Moines
    • MRFC
    • WRC

Be the first to know!

Get kickoff times, event updates, local rugby 7s news, and 7s videos delivered straight to your inbox when you subscribe below:
First Name
Last Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...

Be the first know!

Get kickoff times, event updates, local rugby 7s news, and 7s videos delivered straight to your inbox when you subscribe below:
First Name
Last Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...