Be the first know!

Get kickoff times, event updates, local rugby 7s news, and 7s videos delivered straight to your inbox when you subscribe below:
First Name
Last Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...
KC Blues, 2019 Men's Competitive Champions

The 2019 Lakefront 7s concluded on Saturday with teams from Missouri and Iowa dominating the Championships.

Kansas City, MO was well represented in the Men’s Competitive final — a KC Blues derby — and the Women’s Open cup where KC Jazz ended runner-up. The Men’s Super Social bracket was another derby — St. Louis, MO this time — with the Bombers defeating cross-town rivals the Kings.

Iowa also won big with the Davenport’s Hawkeyes taking the Women’s Open Plate. The High School brackets were nearly swept by Iowa teams with the Hawks and Hawkettes earning the boys and girls Cup finals. A-Team from Ankeny took the boys Plate championship.

On the Tag Rugby side, Fond du Lac earned 3 pieces of hardware: two Championship trophies and one runner-up plaque.

Complete list of Champions and runners-up

The full list of champions and runners-up from the 2019 Lakefront 7s is shown below. Detailed results from each bracket will be published shortly.

  • Men’s Competitive
    • Champion — KC Blues 1 (Kansas City, MO)
    • Runner up — KC Blues 2 (Kansas City, MO)
  • Women’s Open Cup
    • Champion — North Shore Green (Chicago, IL)
    • Runner up — KC Jazz (Kansas City, MO)
  • Women’s Open Plate
    • Champion — Hawkeyes (Davenport, IA)
    • Runner up — Big Duck Energy (USA)
  • Men’s Social
    • Champion — Barbarians (Milwaukee, WI)
    • Runner up — South Side Irish (Chicago, IL)
  • Women’s Super Social
    • Champion — Deathicorns (Chicago, IL)
    • Runner up — American AF (Milwaukee, IL)
  • Men’s Super Social
    • Champion — Bombers (St. Louis, MO)
    • Runner up — Kings (St. Louis, MO)
  • High School Boys Cup
    • Champion — Hawks (Des Moines, IA)
    • Runner up — Mystic River (Boston, MA)
  • High School Girls Cup
    • Champion — Hawkettes (Des Moines, IA)
    • Runner up — Chargers A (Fort Wayne, IN)
  • High School Boys Plate
    • Champion — A-Team (Ankeny, IA)
    • Runner up — Freeborn Eagles (Albert Lea, MN)
  • High School Girls Plate
    • Champion — Cobras (New Lenox, IL)
    • Runner up — Furies (Madison, WI)
  • Hippos
    • Champion — MRFC (Milwaukee, WI)
    • Runner up — Barbarians (Milwaukee, WI)
  • 7th/8th grade Tag
    • Champion — Waukesha 7 (Waukesha, WI)
    • Runner up —Fond du Lac 7 (Fond du Lac, WI)
  • 5th/6th grade Tag
    • Champion — Fond du Lac 5 (Fond du Lac, WI)
    • Runner up — Fond du Lac 6 (Fond du Lac, WI)
  • 3rd/4th grade Tag
    • Champion — West Bend 1 (West Bend, WI)
    • Runner up — Embarrass River 1 (Embarrass River, WI)

Be the first to know!

Get kickoff times, event updates, local rugby 7s news, and 7s videos delivered straight to your inbox when you subscribe below:
First Name
Last Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...

Be the first know!

Get kickoff times, event updates, local rugby 7s news, and 7s videos delivered straight to your inbox when you subscribe below:
First Name
Last Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...