Home Custom Custom Custom
2019 Wisconsin Rugby 7s calendar

2019 Wisconsin Rugby 7s Calendar – including Rugby 10s and Tag Rugby

The Wisconsin 2019 Rugby 7s calendar lists the rugby events relevant to those living in and interested in rugby in Wisconsin. This includes the traditional summer tournaments as well as collegiate and high school series, rugby tens, and tag rugby. When available, the list also includes relevant contact information for each event or series.

We will continue to update the Wisconsin rugby 7s calendar as information becomes available (especially for Fall 7s events which are still a ways off). And if you have any additions or modifications to the Wisconsin rugby sevens calendar please do drop us a note!

Spring Rugby 7s & Rugby 10s

  • HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series
    • March 1-3 — Vegas 7s, Las Vegas, NV (For tickets, see the official event website)
  • Collegiate 7s, Men
    • April 13 — Eau Claire 7s
    • April 20 —Upper Midwest 7s, Cottage Grove
  • Collegiate 7s, Women 
    • April 27 — Iron Woman 7s
  • High School Girls 7s & 10s 
    • April 13 — Oak Creek 7s (WISCO 7s Series, Leg 1)
    • May 4 — James Foley Memorial 10s Tournament
      • Hosted by Catholic Memorial
    • May 11 — Bruisers 7s (WISCO 7s Series Leg 2)
      • Hosted by the Brookfield Bruisers
    • May 18 — Olympigs 7s (WISCO 7s Series Leg 3)
      • Hosted by Oshkosh Youth Rugby
  • Middle School Boys & Girls 
    • May 18 — Olympigs 7s (Independent event)
      • Hosted by Oshkosh Youth Rugby

Summer Rugby 7s, Tag Rugby, & Rugby 10s

  • Midwest Sevens Qualifier Series (Club)
    • June 15 — Forest City 7s, Rockford, IL
    • June 22 — Firehouse 7s, Lemont IL
    • July 13 — Legacy 7s, Brighton, MI
    • July 22 — Midwest 7s Championship, Cincinnati, OH
  • Rugby 7s Tournaments
    • June 8 — Lighthouse 7s, Fond Du Lac 
    • June 22 — Harborfest 7s, Kenosha
    • June 29 — Lakefront 7s, Milwaukee 
    • July 6 — Lionhunter 7s, Oconomowoc 
    • July 13 ! NEW DATE ! — Madtown 7s, Madison
  • Tag Rugby Tournaments — Coed Youth 
    • June 15 — Referee Training
      • Hosted by Waukesha and Menomonee Falls
    • June 22 — Oinktacular (Oshkosh)
    • June 29 — Milwaukee (Lakefront 7s)
    • July 13 — Fond Du Lac
    • July 20 — Green Bay
    • July 27 — Milwaukee (PEPP Nation)
    • August 3 — State Tournament (Wausau)
  • Badger 7s Series — High School Boys
    • July 28 – Sheboygan
    • August 4 – Pulaski
    • August 11 – Green Bay
    • August 18 – Glendale
    • August 25 – Cottage Grove
  • Rugby 10sTournaments
    • July 20 — Pigfest 10s, Oshkosh 
    • July 27 — Midwest Sunsplash Legends 10s, Appleton
    • August 3 — Lumberjack 10s, Waukesha
    • August 10 — WRC Memorial 10s, Madison 

Leave a Reply