The day didn’t begin as planned for the Warriors (Naperville, IL). In their first match of the day, they ran into a wall of red, white, and blue as the Freeborn Eagles (Albert Lea, MN) edged a 28-26 win.
To their credit, Naperville re-focused and won their next two pool matches to earn the third seed going into playoffs. In their semi-final, they met the River Rats (Elgin, IL) and notched a solid 24-14 win.
In the other semi-final, 4th-seeded Eagan upset the Freeborn Eagles by the closest of margins: a 15-14 win!
But Naperville — who’s quality continued to improve throughout the day — would prove too strong for Eagan. Running in 5 tries, Naperville won the match 35-17 and took home the championship.
Match Results - Pool Stage
Team (Pool) | Score | Score | Team (Pool) |
---|---|---|---|
Freeborn Eagles (A1) | 28 | 26 | Naperville Warriors (A2) |
Stoutmen (A3) | 17 | 0 | Muskego Warriors (A4) |
De Pere (B1) | 7 | 17 | Eagan (B2) |
River Rats (B3) | 21 | 10 | Dakota United (B4) |
Freeborn Eagles (A1) | 36 | 0 | Stoutmen (A3) |
Naperville Warriors (A2) | 28 | 7 | Muskego Warriors (A4) |
De Pere (B1) | 17 | 28 | River Rats (B3) |
Eagan (B2) | 24 | 7 | Dakota United (B4) |
Freeborn Eagles (A1) | 33 | 7 | Muskego Warriors (A4) |
Naperville Warriors (A2) | 29 | 0 | Stoutmen (A3) |
De Pere (B1) | 27 | 10 | Dakota United (B4) |
Eagan (B2) | 10 | 17 | River Rats (B3) |
Standings - Pool Stage
Team | W | L | D | WP | PTS | TPS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
River Rats | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 9 | 66 |
Naperville Warriors | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.667 | 6 | 83 |
Eagan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.667 | 6 | 51 |
De Pere | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.333 | 3 | 51 |
Stoutmen | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.333 | 3 | 17 |
Dakota United | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.000 | 0 | 27 |
Muskego Warriors | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.000 | 0 | 14 |
Match Results — Knock-out Stage
Team (Pool) | Score | Score | Team (Pool) |
---|---|---|---|
Freeborn Eagles (A1) | 14 | 15 | Eagan (B2) |
River Rats (B3) | 14 | 24 | Naperville Warriors (A2) |
Eagan (B2) | 17 | 35 | Naperville Warriors (A2) |