Home Custom Custom Custom
Men's Open "B" Champs — Sepi's 7

Los Angeles debutantes sweep Men’s Open “B” bracket

Hailing all the way from Los Angeles, CA, the Sepi’s 7 team travelled to the Midwest to attend the Lakefront 7s for the first time.

Sepi’s 7 sailed through pool play with wins of 31-12, 31-0, and 28-5 over Reaper 7s (Minneapolis), Fox Cities (Appleton, WI), and Blaze (Chicago, IL).

In the fist semi-final, Sepi’s 7 put on an offensive clinic against NMU Moosemen (Marquette, MI), running up final score of 45-5. On the other side of the bracket Milwaukee RFC met local Wisconsin rivals Oconomowoc. This match was a bit closer, but MRFC won comfortably 28-12.

But as with most finals at the 2018 Lakefront 7s, taking the championship would be no walk in the park. Sepi’s 7 and MRFC traded scores until the full-time whistle sounded and the visitors from Los Angeles raised the trophy with a narrow 21-14 victory.

Championship Match Video

The championship match video is also available.

Match Results - Pool Stage

Team (Pool) Score Score Team (Pool)
Blaze (A1) 24 0 Fox Cities (A2)
Reaper 7s (A3) 12 31 Sepi’s 7 (A4)
M.A.O.R.I.s (B1) 0 20 Moosemen (B2)
Old Doggs (B3) 17 24 Woodsmen (B4)
Dragons (C1) 26 12 Fatbois (C2)
Misfits (C3) 12 19 MRFC3 (C4)
Marquette (D1) 10 28 Oconomowoc (D2)
Pigs (D3) 14 29 South Side Irish (D4)
Blaze (A1) 17 21 Reaper 7s (A3)
Fox Cities (A2) 0 31 Sepi’s 7 (A4)
M.A.O.R.I.s (B1) 0 55 Old Doggs (B3)
Moosemen (B2) 12 10 Woodsmen (B4)
Dragons (C1) 14 33 Misfits (C3)
Fatbois (C2) 7 50 MRFC3 (C4)
Marquette (D1) 22 5 Pigs (D3)
Oconomowoc (D2) 17 14 South Side Irish (D4)
Blaze (A1) 5 28 Sepi’s 7 (A4)
Fox Cities (A2) 14 42 Reaper 7s (A3)
M.A.O.R.I.s (B1) 0 28 Woodsmen (B4)
Moosemen (B2) 38 19 Old Doggs (B3)
Dragons (C1) 7 33 MRFC3 (C4)
Fatbois (C2) 19 28 Misfits (C3)
Marquette (D1) 10 27 South Side Irish (D4)
Oconomowoc (D2) 24 7 Pigs (D3)

Standings - Pool Stage

Team W L D WP PTS
Sepi’s 7 (A4) 3 0 0 1 9
MRFC3 (C4) 3 0 0 1 9
Oconomowoc (D2) 3 0 0 1 9
Moosemen (B2) 3 0 0 1 9
Reaper 7s (A3) 2 1 0 0.667 6
Misfits (C3) 2 1 0 0.667 6
Woodsmen (B4) 2 1 0 0.667 6
South Side Irish (D4) 2 1 0 0.667 6
Blaze (A1) 1 2 0 0.333 3
Dragons (C1) 1 2 0 0.333 3
Old Doggs (B3) 1 2 0 0.333 3
Marquette (D1) 1 2 0 0.333 3
Fatbois (C2) 0 3 0 0 0
Fox Cities (A2) 0 3 0 0 0
M.A.O.R.l.s (B1) 0 3 0 0 0
Pigs (D3) 0 3 0 0 0

Match Results — Knock-out Stage

Team (Pool) Score Score Team (Pool)
Sepi’s 7 (A4) 45 5 Moosemen (B2)
MRFC3 (C4) 26 12 Oconomowoc (D2)
Sepi’s 7 (A4) 21 14 MRFC3 (C4)

Playoff Bracket(s)

Leave a Reply