Home Custom Custom Custom
2022 Mens Social Champions

2022 Men’s Social champions overcome 4th-place seeding on way to title

The Dream Thiems (Green Bay, WI) have been attending the Lakefront 7s since 2017 but have yet to go home with any hardware: until now. But their  path to the 2022 Men’s Social championship took an unexpected twist.

Early in the pool stage, it looked like the Dream Thiems — featuring a number of very experienced players in their squad including a former collegiate All American — might run away with the Division.

They quickly notched two comfortable wins versus the Woodsmen (31-5; Schaumburg, IL) and Goblins (33-0; Lafayette, IN).

But in the third pool match they met firm opposition. The Wolfpack (St. Paul, MN) held Dream Thiem to just 2 tries as well as scoring their own double. At the final whistle, the 12-12 draw meant both teams had a 2-0-1 record.

Having scored more total points, the Dream Thiems won the tie-break but finished 4th overall heading into playoffs.

2022 Men’s Social playoffs

In the semi-finals, Dream Thiems played the first-seeded Milwaukee Barbarians (Milwaukee, WI). Three years ago, the Dream Thiems fell to the Barbarians in a hotly-contested match in the semifinals of the Men’s Social Bracket.

This summer, the Thiems got their revenge, defeating the Barbos in the same stage of the competition with a resounding 33-0 victory.

In the final, 3-1-1 Thiems met 4-0-0 Swords (Chicago, IL) in a close contest.  But at the final whistle, Dream Thiems ground out a 14-10 win to lift the 2022 Men’s Social trophy for the first time.

Match Results - Pool Stage

Game Team 1 Team 2 Location
8:20 AM 2 vs 1 Barbarians 2 19 17 Warriors Alum Field 4
8:20 AM 3 vs 4 Chicago Lawyers 7 27 St. Thomas Field 5
8:40 AM 2 vs 1 Dream Thiems 31 5 Woodsmen Field 1
8:40 AM 3 vs 4 Wolfpack 24 10 Goblins Field 2
8:40 AM 2 vs 1 Oshkosh 12 24 Lincoln Park Field 3
8:40 AM 3 vs 4 Quad City Irish 2 14 21 Fox Valley Field 4
8:40 AM 2 vs 1 MRFC 2 7 27 Swords Field 5
9:00 AM 3 vs 4 Stormers 45 0 Elgin Field 1
9:40 AM 1 vs 3 St. Thomas 12 19 Barbarians 2 Field 2
9:40 AM 4 vs 2 Warriors Alum 31 0 Chicago Lawyers Field 3
9:40 AM 1 vs 3 Goblins 0 35 Dream Thiems Field 4
9:40 AM 4 vs 2 Woodsmen 7 19 Wolfpack Field 5
10:00 AM 1 vs 3 Fox Valley 26 10 Oshkosh Field 1
10:00 AM 4 vs 2 Lincoln Park 5 14 Quad City Irish 2 Field 2
10:00 AM 1 vs 3 Elgin 26 7 MRFC 2 Field 3
10:00 AM 4 vs 2 Swords 12 5 Stormers Field 4
10:40 AM 4 vs 1 Barbarians 2 36 0 Chicago Lawyers Field 5
11:00 AM 2 vs 3 St. Thomas 26 7 Warriors Alum Field 1
11:00 AM 4 vs 1 Dream Thiems 12 12 Wolfpack Field 2
11:00 AM 2 vs 3 Goblins 12 22 Woodsmen Field 3
11:00 AM 4 vs 1 Oshkosh 19 28 Quad City Irish 2 Field 4
11:00 AM 2 vs 3 Fox Valley 12 0 Lincoln Park Field 5
11:20 AM 4 vs 1 MRFC 2 5 17 Stormers Field 1
11:20 AM 2 vs 3 Elgin 7 19 Swords Field 2

Standings - Pool Stage

Pool 1 PTS W-L-T GP GR PF PA Diff
Barbarians 2 9 3-0-0 3 0 74 29 45
St. Thomas 6 2-1-0 3 0 65 33 32
Warriors Alum 3 1-2-0 3 0 55 45 10
Chicago Lawyers 0 0-3-0 3 0 7 94 -87

 

Pool 2 PTS W-L-T GP GR PF PA Diff
Dream Thiems 7 2-0-1 3 0 * 78 17 61
Wolfpack 7 2-0-1 3 0 * 55 29 26
Woodsmen 3 1-2-0 3 0 34 62 -28
Goblins 0 0-3-0 3 0 22 81 -59

 

Pool 3 PTS W-L-T GP GR PF PA Diff
Fox Valley 9 3-0-0 3 0 59 24 35
Quad City Irish 2 6 2-1-0 3 0 56 45 11
Lincoln Park 3 1-2-0 3 0 29 38 -9
Oshkosh 0 0-3-0 3 0 41 78 -37

 

Pool 4 PTS W-L-T GP GR PF PA Diff
Swords 9 3-0-0 3 0 58 19 39
Stormers 6 2-1-0 3 0 67 17 50
Elgin 3 1-2-0 3 0 33 71 -38
MRFC 2 0 0-3-0 3 0 19 70 -51

Match Results — Knock-out Stage

Game Team 1 Team 2 Location
12:40 PM MS-SF1 Barbarians 2 0 33 Dream Thiems Field 4
12:40 PM MS-SF2 Fox Valley 5 26 Swords Field 5
2:00 PM MS-Final Swords 10 14 Dream Thiems Field 1

Playoff Bracket(s)

Leave a Reply