loader

1823 and Youngbloodz take Men’s and Women’s elite Championships

Congratulations to all of our Champions on a fantastic day of rugby. We can't wait to do it all again next year!

Women's Qualifier

For the second consecutive year, the Youngblood women’s program has won the Midwest Qualifier/Competitive Championship at Milwaukee’s Lakefront 7s.

To raise the trophy, the ‘Bloodz defeated the Lions (Chicago, IL) 31-27 in a repeat of the 2014 Final. 

The full Women’s Qualifier points are awarded as follows:

1. Youngbloodz (Minneapolis, MN)
2. Lions (Chicago, IL)
3. Wolfhounds (Cincinnati, OH)
4. Gazelles (Grand Rapids, MI)
5. 1823 (Columbus, OH)
6. CRFC White (Cincinnati, OH)

Men's Qualifier

For the Men’s Qualifier, 2014 runner-up 1823-A (Columbus, OH) hoisted the Championship trophy in very close match with the Barbarians D1 — the Milwaukee rugby athletic club and hometown side.

The match was a tight affair but despite the Barbarians holding 1823 scoreless during a yellow card to Milwaukee, the visitors squeaked past 17-12.

Thus, the Men’s Qualifier results were awarded as follows:

1. 1823-A (Columbus, OH)
2. Barbarians D1 (Milwaukee, WI)
3. 1823-B (Columbus, OH)
4. Youngbloodz (Minneapolis, MN)
5. Wolfhounds (Cincinnati, OH)
6. CARPS (Cleveland, OH)
7. Lions-B (Chicago, IL)
8. Blaze (Chicago, IL)

Congratulations also to the remaining champions and runners-up. 

3rd-5th Grade, Division A (Tag rugby)

1. Green Bay 1 (Green Bay, WI)
2. Wauwatosa (Wauwatosa ,WI)

3rd-5th Grade, Division, B (Tag rugby)

1. Green Bay 2 (Green Bay, WI)
2. Green Bay 3 (Green Bay, WI)

6th-8th Grade, Division A (Tag rugby)

1. Waukesha 1 (Waukesha, WI)
2. Waukesha 2 (Waukesha, WI)

6th-8th Grade, Division B (Tag rugby)

1. Appleton (Appleton, WI)
2. Ozaukee (Ozaukee, WI)

High School Girls

1. Penn (Elkhart, IN; 2014 runner-up)
2. Moon Area (Moon Township, PA)

High School Boys

1. Middleton (Middleton, WI)
2. Roos (Pulaski, WI)

Women’s Social

1. Black Katts (Winona, MN)
2. T.I.T.S. (Menomonie, WI)

Men’s Social (Morning)

1. Milwaukee Barbarians D3 (Milwaukee, WI)
2. Milwaukee Black and Blue (Milwaukee, WI)

Men’s Social (Afternoon)

1. Northwest Woodsmen (Schaumburg, IL)
2. Doubting Thomas’s (Milwaukee, WI)

Men’s Competitive

1. MRFC1 (Milwaukee, WI)
2. Barbarians D2 (Milwaukee, WI)